Five Star Emu, Ltd. uses only Fully Refined Grade A emu oil in all of our products. We purchase our oil from AEA certifed refineres to be used to make our products in a certified cosmetics lab.
No. Emu oil is a superior skin moisturizer that is absorbed in the skin quickly. Studies show that emu oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores.
Emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Research conducted by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of the Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention at the University of Mass. Showed that topically applied emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties.
The studies by Dr. Nicolosi also showed that emu oil has transdermal properties meaning it transports products quickly through the skin, getting ingredients to the source of the problem.
Emu oil is a member of the Lipids or fatty acids family which are used by the body in many different ways to perform a variety of functions. Emu oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids which are necessary for the well being of the human body but the body cannot manufacture them and they must be obtained from an outside source. Emu oil has been found to help in the healing of wounds and burns, to reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis, muscles and joints, to provide relief for psoriasis and eczema sufferers and to moisturize dry cracked skin.
Per the American Emu Association, emu oil provides the following benefits:
- Promotes faster relief as a superior skin supplement.
- Transports products quickly through the skin getting ingredients to the source of the problem, allowing Over-The-Counter (OTC) and cosmetic products to work better.
- Is a natural, odorless anti-inflammatory with no side effects.
- Is high in the essential fatty acids, omega 3, 6 and beneficial 9.
- Is a natural product with diverse applications used by consumers of all ages.
- Helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging.
- Used by many medical specialists who have discovered the benefits of emu oil and have adapted it into their treatment techniques.
- Is a natural, environmentally friendly product.
- Ensures consumer safety when it is AEA Certified Fully Refined according to the Emu Oil Trade Rules.
Although everyone will experience different results from using emu oils, many have experienced its extraoridinary benefits with anti-aging, acne, burns, scrapes, scars, rashes, and more.
For additional information and references, please visit the American Emu Association